CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C86643

Mr. Paul S. Choi
Hanamac International, Inc.
One Bridge Plaza North, First Floor
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven disposable "Wet Wipe" towel, from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Falmaco Indonesia, Padalarang, Indonesia. The product will be marketed by Kundo Trading Co., Pusan, Korea.

The instant sample consists of a hydroentangled nonwoven material composed of staple viscose rayon man-made fibers. Your correspondence indicates that this material will be imported in roll form for use in a dispenser. Specifically, the dispenser, known as "Clean Hand," will wet, cut into size, and dispense the towel. This material was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 52 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division